Privacy Statement

Mita-Teknik and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (referred to as Mita-Teknik or We) appreciates your visit to this website and your interest in our products. We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. We take care to protect your personal data collected, processed and used during visits to the Mita-Teknik Website.

By accessing the Mita-Teknik Website you accept this privacy statement (“Statement”)

If you do not agree to this Statement, do not proceed to further web pages of the Mita-Teknik Website.

This Statement may without notice be updated from time to time to reflect company and customer feedback. We therefore ask you to consult it on a regular basis in order to be informed of how Mita-Teknik is protecting your personal information. Your use of the website after any changes have been made will constitute your agreement to the updated Statement and all the changes.

Why do we collect personal information?

Mita-Teknik is committed to safeguarding the personal information that we collect from individuals who use the Mita-Teknik Website. Mita-Teknik collects user behaviors from the website for these main purposes:  

1. better and more efficient planning of marketing initiatives,

2. improving the functionality of the website as well as

3. enriching the user experience.

What information do we collect from you and for what purpose?

When you visit the Mita-Teknik Website our web server automatically records technical details about your visit (for example, your IP address, geographical location, which of our websites you visit). When you sign up for an e-mail newsletter, we collect the personal data which you provide through the Mita-Teknik Website by entering your personal details, such as your name, company, work address, country, e-mail address and telephone number.

If you want access to our VIP Portal or you want to download premium content documents from the Mita-Teknik Website, we in addition to above data collect your job title and name of the department in which you work.

Mita-Teknik will use the mentioned personal data for the purpose of:

Mita-Teknik does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

How do we collect and store information from you

Mita-Teknik uses tracking technology, which helps us manage and improve the usablility of the Mita-Teknik Website, for example by detecting whether there has been any contact between your computer and us in the past and to identify the most popular sections of the Mita-Teknik Website. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 The personal data entered by yourself into our system is used for above stated purposes.

To whom do we disclose your information collected from the Mita-Teknik Website?

Mita-Teknik does not sell, rent or lease its customer information to third parties. Mita-Teknik may share data with trusted third party providers to help us perform services for the purposes stated above and for statistical analysis. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information.

How do we treat electronic messages sent to and from Mita-Teknik

All electronic messages sent to and from Mita-Teknik are stored. They are protected by reasonable technical and organizational measures and may only be accessed in justified cases in line with applicable laws and regulations. All e-mails are disposed of after the applicable retention period has expired.

Use of Cookies

The Mita-Teknik Website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Mita-Teknik pages, or register with Mita-Teknik site or services, a cookie helps Mita-Teknik to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same Mita-Teknik Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Mita-Teknik features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Mita-Teknik services or websites you visit.

Security of your personal information

Mita-Teknik secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Mita-Teknik secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is collected for analyzing behaviors during the visits of our website the data is automatically anonymized.

Your rights

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of your registered personal information, to update or to correct factual inaccuracies, or request to have your personal information removed by contacting Mita-Teknik at below mentioned e-mail. We shall take reasonable steps to confirm your identity prior to providing details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Contact information

Mita-Teknik welcomes your comments regarding this Statement. If you believe that Mita-Teknik does not adhere to this Statement, please contact Mita-Teknik at mail@mita-teknik.com.

If you believe that Mita-Teknik does not comply with The Act on Processing of Personal Data, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency via www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

© 2018 Mita-Teknik. All Rights Reserved